Kingstown, St. Vincent – Led by former West Indies Under-19 captain, Kimani Melius, St. Lucia defeated defending champions, Grenada in the finals of the just concluded Windward Islands Super-50 Championship. The home side, however, was defeated by Dominica in the Third Place Playoff.

The tournament was held in St. Vincent and the Grenadines from September 25th – October 2nd 2023 with 6 preliminary games, a third place play off and a final.

In further preparation for the CWI Super5O Championships scheduled for October 17 – November 11, 2023, 27 players were selected to play in a “Best vs Best 3-Match Series” on the 4th, 5th, and 8th of October at Sion Hill Playing Field.

Details of the Windward Islands Super50 Championship follows:

Windward Islands Super 50 Championship – September 26 – October 1, 2023
Game Venue Team Score Team Score Notes
1 Cumberland SLU 334/9 (50 Ov) vs GRE 194 – (38.3 Ov) SLU won by 140 runs
 
2 Sion Hill DOM 103 (30.2 Ov) vs SVG 107/2 (26 Ov) SVG won by 8 wickets
 
3 Cumberland DOM 105/4 (30 Ov) vs GRE 124/4 (15.5 Ov) GRE won by 6 wickets through DLS
 
4 Sion Hill SVG vs SLU Abandoned due inclement weather
 
5 Cumberland DOM 197 (42 Ov) vs SLU 198/4 (28.5 Ov) SLU won by 6 wickets
 
6 Sion Hill GRE 259/9 (50 Ov) vs SVG 205 (46.3 Ov) GRE won by 54 runs
 
3rd Cumberland SVG 181 (45.1 Ov) vs DOM 185/2 (36.2 Ov) DOM won by 8 wickets
 
Final Sion Hill GRE 142 (36.3 Ov) vs SLU 143/4 (25.1 Ov) SLU won by 6 wickets

 

Champions: St Lucia

Tournament MVP: Shadrack Descarte

Most Runs: Shadrack Descarte – 187 Runs

Most Wickets: Ackeem Auguste – 9 Wkts

Most Catches by Fielder: 5 (Ackeem Auguste, Ryan John, Tyrel Chicot)

Most Dismissals by Wicket Keeper: 3 catches (Gian Benjamin, Sabinus Emmanuel)

 

Man of Match

  • Match 1: SVG vs DOM at Sion Hill – Kenneth Dember
  • Match 2: SLU vs GRE at Cumberland – Shadrack Descarte
  • Match 3: SVG vs SLU at Sion Hill – No Result
  • Match 4: GRE vs DOM at Cumberland – Teddy Bishop
  • Match 5: SVG vs GRE at Sion Hill – Johann Jeremiah
  • Match 6: SLU vs DOM at Cumberland – Kimani Melius
  • Match 7: Finals – SLU vs GRE at Sion Hill – Ackeem Auguste
  • Match 8: 3rd Place – SVG vs DOM at Cumberland – Kavem Hodge